Privacy Policy

1.- Who is the person in charge of the treatment of your data?
Identity of the person in charge of the treatment: AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U.
N.I.F.: B-67097477
Postal address: Camí de la Pomereda, 13, de Malgrat de Mar, 08380, Barcelona (Spain)
Phone number: (+34) 93 766 97 00
E-mail: apce.malsm.datprot@agc.com

 

2.- What are the main purposes of the processing of your data?
The personal data provided and collected, either through the forms available on the Website, emails and/or calls, will be used for the following purposes: (a) to respond, attend and manage the queries, questions and/or requests (including managing your curriculum vitae for present and/or future selection processes) made by the different users; (b) to provide our services in accordance with the Legal Notice; (c) to guarantee the correct technical operation of the Website; and (d) to use them for any other purpose required or permitted by the applicable legislation or for which you have given your consent.

 

3.- What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?
The legal bases for processing your personal data are: (a) the existence of a pre-contractual and/or contractual relationship; (b) when it is necessary for the satisfaction of legitimate interests pursued by AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U.; (c) when you have given your consent; and (d) when it is necessary to comply with the legal and regulatory obligations of AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U.

 

4.- How long will we keep your data?
The data obtained will be kept as long as your relationship with us is maintained, and even after the termination of this for the period necessary for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims, and legal and contractual obligations, always being duly blocked. In the case of resumes received, they will be kept for a period of one year from the time they have been registered, after which they will be deleted.

 

5.- Who may be recipients of the data communication?
Depending on the purposes for which the personal information is collected, the following persons may access such information, indistinctly:

 

  • Authorized personnel of AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. or their representatives acting on behalf of AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U., subject to applicable data protection laws.
  • Regulatory authorities or other third parties in accordance with applicable laws.
  • Third parties (service providers who process information as a data processor, under the instructions of AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U.). All this only after carrying out the necessary measures to ensure that we can share such information and having concluded the corresponding data processing contract, in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

We process your data within the European Economic Area (hereinafter “EEA”) and, in general, we engage service providers who are also located within the European Economic Area or in countries that have been declared to have an adequate level of protection.

 

If we need to use service providers that carry out processing outside the European Economic Area or in countries that have not been declared with an adequate level of protection, we will ensure that this cross-border data processing is protected with appropriate safeguards.Dichas garantías pueden incluir:

 

a. Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission. These standardized clauses provide sufficient safeguards to ensure that the adequacy and security requirements established by the GDPR are met; or

 

b. Certifications demonstrating that third parties located outside the EEA process personal data in a manner consistent with the GDPR. These certifications are approved by either the European Commission, a competent supervisory authority, or a competent national accreditation body in accordance with the GDPR.

 

We will not sell or disclose to third parties any information or personal data that you have provided on our website that can identify you directly or indirectly.

 

6.- What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

  • Right to request access to personal data: you may ask AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. if it is processing your data, and if so access to them.
  • Right to request its rectification if the data is inaccurate, or complete the data that we have incomplete.
  • The right to request the deletion of your data.
  • Right to request the limitation of their treatment: in this case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • Right to oppose to the treatment: AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. will stop treating the personal data, with the exception that they must continue to be treated for legitimate reasons or for the exercise or defense of possible claims.
  • Right to data portability: in case the user wants his data to be processed by another data controller, AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. will facilitate the transfer of his data to the new controller.
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on the automated processing of your personal data.

 

If you have given your consent for a specific purpose, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.
In order to exercise your rights, please inform us in writing to AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U., Camí de la Pomereda, 13, de Malgrat de Mar, 08380, Barcelona (Spain) or send us an e-mail to: apce.malsm.datprot@agc.com If you have doubts about your identity, it may be necessary to provide a photocopy of your ID card or equivalent document that proves your identity and is considered valid in law. To do this, you can use the models and forms on the different rights available to the Spanish Data Protection Agency on its official website (https://www.aepd.es/reglamento/derechos/index.html).
We inform you of your right to file a claim before the Control Authority, specifically, before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/vistas/infoSede/tramitesOrdinariosCiudadano.jsf), and other competent public bodies for any claim derived from your personal data.

 

7.- How do we protect your personal data?
In order to ensure the security of the information, AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. applies different technical and organizational measures to guarantee the appropriate level of security in accordance with the applicable regulations. In any case, AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. will take appropriate technical and organizational measures, both when designing the data processing system and at the time of the processing itself, to preserve security and prevent unauthorized processing. However, despite the diligent implementation of such measures, the user should be aware that Internet security measures are not impregnable. AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. is not responsible for actions of third parties who, violating such measures, access to such data and information.

 

8.- Confidentiality
The professionals who work at AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. and who have any kind of intervention in the services provided to the user, are committed not to disclose or make use of the information they have accessed. The information provided by the user will have, in any case, the consideration of confidential, without being used for purposes other than those related to the management linked to their requests and the services contracted to AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U., if any. In this sense, we undertake not to disclose or reveal information about the user’s claims, the reasons for the advice requested or the duration of the relationship with the user.

 

9.- Links
The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy and data processing of other websites. This Privacy Policy is applicable exclusively to the information collected on the Web. We recommend that you read the privacy and data processing policies of other websites that you link to from our website or otherwise visit.

 

10.- Social networks
AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. has presence in some of the main social networks of Internet, and of which it acts as responsible of the treatment in relation to the data published by AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U.

 

AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. will treat the data in each social network according to the rules established for that purpose by each social network. Therefore, and until otherwise stated, AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. may inform our followers in the corresponding social network of our activities, events, and other related topics, including the attention to the follower, through the channels that the social network provides for that purpose.

 

AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. will not extract personal data from social networks, unless the user gives us his express consent.

 

11.- Children’s Policy
This website is not designed for or directed to children under the age of eighteen (18), without parental or legal guardian consent. In this sense, we do not deliberately collect information from such persons. In any case, if parents or legal guardians believe that their children have submitted personal information to us without their consent, please contact us at apce.malsm.datprot@agc.com.

 

12.- Changes to and completeness of our Privacy Policy
We will only use your personal data as set forth in the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect your personal data. AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. reserves the right to modify at any time this Privacy Policy, publishing such modifications on the Web, so we recommend that you consult the Privacy Policy each time you access the Web. If at any time we decide to use personal data differently from what was stated at the time of collection, we will inform you by email, provided that we have it. At that time you will be given the option to consent to other uses or disclosures of the personal information you provided to us prior to the change in our Privacy Policy. In the event that any clause of this Privacy Policy is annulled or considered null and void, the rest of the conditions will not be affected, retaining their full validity and validity, in accordance with the current regulations in force at any given time.

 

13.- Additional information
For all those commercial communications and/or e-mails maintained with AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U. we inform you of the following:

 

This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you have received this email in error, please inform us and refrain from disseminating, distributing, copying or storing it. Your email address together with the information you provide us are processed by AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U., as data controller, in order to manage and maintain the contacts that
occur as a result of the relationship you have with us. The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment will be your consent, legitimate interest or the need to manage a contractual or similar relationship.
The period of retention of your data will be determined by the relationship you have with us.

 

For more information in this regard, or to exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, opposition and portability, in those cases where possible, by sending a written notice, attaching a copy of a document proving your identity, to the following address: AGC Pharma Chemicals Europe S.L.U., Camí de la Pomereda, 13, de Malgrat de Mar, 08380, Barcelona (Spain), or by email apce.malsm.datprot@agc.com. In the event that you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights you may file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency through its website https://www.aepd.es.

 

Date of last update: 07/20/2022.